Fri 9.00 - 19.30 AEST

(03) 9088 3930

Caulfield South, Victoria, Australia

Top
 

Privacy policy

For the Holistic Notion clinic & website

Current as of: 02/02/2017

This privacy policy explains how personal information about you and your health is recorded and managed by Holistic Notion. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me to discuss.

Your personal health information

Homeopathy views many symptoms in order to treat the underlying causes of ill health.

Your Homeopath needs information about your past and present health in order to provide you with high quality care.  Questions may also be asked about diet, sleep, lifestyle, psychological and emotional aspects and about family medical history.  Information is called ‘personal health information’ if it concerns your health, medical history or past or future healthcare and if someone reading it would be able to identify your from this information.

Holistic Notion ensures that your personal health information is kept private and secure.  The approach used is consistent with the provisions of Federal and State Privacy Legislation.

Why collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Holistic Notion will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a customer of Holistic Notion, you’re providing consent to access and use your personal information so that you can be provided with the best possible healthcare.  If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. 

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • health information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • private health insurance/health fund details (where available) for identification and claiming purposes.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Holistic Notion will collect your personal information:

  1. When you make your first appointment, your personal and demographic information is collected via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing healthcare services, further personal information may be collected (e.g. through a consultation, correspondence/communications, etc).
  3. When you visit the Holistic Notion website, send us an email or SMS, telephone, make an online appointment or communicate with Holistic Notion or your practitioner using social media (e.g. sending a message via the Holistic Notion Facebook business page).
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health or complementary medicine professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic services
    • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with Holistic Notion for business purposes, such as information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a customer’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the customer’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing healthcare services electronically, such as through an online booking system, electronic health record system, etc.

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing healthcare services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Information residing outside of Australia

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

The online booking system and marketing tools used by Holistic Notion do operate from outside of Australia:

Booking system

The online booking system (‘10to8’) does operate outside of Australia (in the UK).  The purpose of the online booking system is to allow you to book and pay for an appointment.  The information collected by the online booking system is limited to that which:

  • Identifies you as a customer for booking and communication purposes (name, email, phone number, and optional Skype handle)
  • Payment (handled via Stripe).

Health or medical information is not collected or stored in the online booking system.

Marketing

Holistic Notion uses Mailchimp for its email newsletter, which uses your email address and name (optional) only.

Holistic Notion will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How is your personal information stored and protected?

Your personal information may be stored at Holistic Notion in various forms.  This includes:

  • Paper records
  • Electronic records.

Our practice stores all personal information securely.  This includes:

  • Securing paper records in a secure cabinet.
  • Encrypting electronic records containing health or medical information.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Holistic Notion acknowledges customers may request access to their health records. We require you to put this request in writing (see Contact page), and our practice will respond within a reasonable time.  Holistic Notion aims to do this within 30 days.

Holistic Notion will takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to David Haubenschild by email at: [email protected]

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled?

Holistic Notion take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing.  Holistic Notion will then attempt to resolve it.

Please see the contact page, or email David Haubenschild at: [email protected].  

If you remain dissatisfied with Holistic Notion’s response, you may contact the Health Complaints Commissioner (HCC). The HCC responds to complaints about health services and the handling of health information in Victoria. Their service is free, confidential and impartial. To lodge a complaint with the HCC:

  • Fill out a complaint form online at hcc.vic.gov.au or
  • Phone 1300 582 113 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday to discuss your complaint.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy is reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes to law that may occur.  Customers will be notified by email when this policy is amended.

Book your consultation online

You can book your consultation online. Appointments available Thursday, Friday and other days by request. Visit the services page for a complete list of services and fees.

Not sure if this is for you? Select the FREE 15 minute complimentary phone appointment, or write to me to discuss your case.